Vegan Formula: Bayberry wax

 
bayberrywax.jpg

Myrica cerifera, commonly known as Bayberry is a large evergreen shrub that typically grows to 9 meters (30 feet) in height. It is native to the low-elevation tropical, subtropical, and warm-temperate east coast regions of the Americas from the caribbean to New York.

Bayberry wax is a peel wax sustainably harvested from the small greyish berries to protect them against loss of moisture and environmental stressors like UV rays. The “wax” that Myrica yields is not a true wax, but rather a vegetable tallow composed largely of glycerides. It is usually classified as a wax, however, for its uses are those of waxes, and it can be blended easily with other natural waxes.

Traditionally used as a candle wax, Bayberry Wax makes a very unique alternative to beeswax in vegan or specialty skin care formulations, having a superb, light, soft, and buttery skin feel.

Bayberry wax tends to be quite lovely in color, though the shade can range anywhere from grayish purple to olive green. It consists predominantly of triglycerides with C-16 carbon chain lengths. It has a rich, sweet pleasant aroma that is distinctive to the plant.

Bayberry wax provide excellent water resistance and adhesion (can be applied over wet skin), it form a flexible, protective layer allowing your skin to breath freely with better control on evaporation, wettability and hydration.

Bayberry wax, similar to beeswax works as an antiseptic, thickening agent and emulsifier with soothing and softening properties that heal the skin.  Wax also had its uses in traditional medicine by Native Americans as a remedy to treat itchy skin.

The aromatic compounds present in wax myrtle helps to repel insects, particularly fleas. It was traditionally planted around southern homes to help keep living spaces pest free.

 

 
Matias MunizComment